(604) 273-8552

Privacy Policy



Lock



BC Scrap-It Program Society (“SCRAP-IT”) is a not-for-profit society working to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and improve air quality by offering vehicle owners incentives to get their old vehicles off the road.

Scrap-It may also utilize emission off-set credits or carbon credits obtained from operating the program to further expand the program to fulfill SCRAP-IT’s goals of preventing and reducing air pollution from motor vehicles and improving air quality.

In order to process applications by vehicle owners for the incentives offered by the program and to obtain emission off-set credits or carbon credits related to operating the program, SCRAP-IT must collect, use, retain, share, and disclose certain personal information that you provide us in the application and which we receive as a result of your participation in the program.

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act requires all BC businesses, societies, and not-for-profit organizations including SCRAP-IT to take steps to protect personal information they collect, use and disclose in the course of their operations.

As a result, SCRAP-IT is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from you in order to offer and carry-out our programs, how we collect and use that information, and how we protect your privacy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is the information that identifies an individual such as your name, home address, telephone number, social insurance number, marital status, income information and employment information. Personal information does not include contact information for an individual at their place of business.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect the personal information that you volunteer to give us in providing your application, visiting our website, and participating in any of our programs.

When you complete an application and provide information to us in respect of a program, we will collect the personal information you agree to provide to us in order to assess and approve your application to scrap a vehicle and receive an incentive from us or others through Scrap-It, or to allow us to continue our programs.

The personal information we collect includes all of the information in our application forms such as:

Vehicle owner’s name;
Address;
Birth date;
Email address;
Telephone number;
Vehicle related information such as make, model, and year;
Vehicle Identification Number (VIN);
Registration number and complete vehicle insurance information; and,
Answers provided to survey questions which are mandatory for processing applications or enable Scrap-It to participate in carbon credit trading.
We also collect and retain information from you or from Program Partners regarding the vehicle and the incentives that are paid to you such as: details regarding a transit pass incentive; the dealer name, make, model, year, engine size, and transmission type of the replacement vehicle purchased with the incentives, as well as the value of the transaction; or, bicycle retailer and value of the transaction.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide or consent to provide when you fill out and submit to us an application form and participate in our programs.

We also collect personal information about you and those persons you represent when you claim an incentive as a result of participating in our programs.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

SCRAP-IT collects the personal information because it is required in order to participate in the program.

If you do not provide the required information or do not consent to us collecting, using, retaining, sharing, and disclosing such information for the purposes described, then SCRAP-IT will be unable to process or approve your application, provide you an incentive, or make use of potential emission off-set credits or carbon credits generated from scrapping your vehicle.

What are Emission/Carbon Off-Sets and Carbon Credits?

SCRAP-IT intends to collect emission off-set credits (which include carbon off-set credits) from program participants through each participant’s consent to assign and transfer their emission off-set credits, if any, upon entry into SCRAP-IT programs as consideration to participate in the program. Individual emission offsets are of little if any practical value; however, SCRAP-IT plans to aggregate the emission off-set credits that it may accumulate in future and may trade these emission off-set credits to help SCRAP-IT further its mandate.

For example, a “carbon offset” is an emission reduction credit generated by a project that results in less carbon dioxide or other greenhouse gases in the atmosphere than would otherwise occur.

A carbon offset may result when one person (or company) invests in another person’s (or company’s) emissions-reducing activities. The primary purpose in the trading of emission offsets, including carbon offsets, is to allocate societies’ resources in an effective and efficient way that promotes reductions in greenhouse gas emissions on a large scale and, therefore, help improve the global environment.

Consent to collect, use, and disclose Personal Information

SCRAP-IT only collects and retains personal information that is voluntarily provided by you or which you consent to provide to us in order to complete an application and participate in a program offered by SCRAP-IT.

By voluntarily providing SCRAP-IT with personal information, consenting to us receiving information about you and those persons you represent, and consenting to our Program Partners sending or receiving such personal information, you are giving us permission to collect, retain, and utilize the information to assess and process your application, to receive and claim an incentive through a SCRAP-IT program, and for us to collect and trade carbon offsets or credits associated with participating in our programs to help us continue or expand our programs.

We do not share or disclose personal information except as set out in this Privacy Policy which has been consented to by you, or as permitted or required by applicable privacy laws.

Consent to disclose or receive Personal Information to or from Program Partners

You are also consenting to us obtaining, sharing, and disclosing such personal information from you or about you and the vehicle you are scrapping or any replacement vehicle you may be acquiring with the assistance of the incentive you receive from SCRAP-IT or about the persons you represent with or from Program Partners to collect, use, retain, and share as is necessary to operate and continue the SCRAP-IT programs.

The persons that SCRAP-IT will provide personal information to, or receive personal information from (collectively, the “Program Partners”), are as follows:

Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC) in order to obtain or share information such as the vehicle registration number, the VIN, or other information to identify and/or verify you and your vehicle and details regarding your vehicle, verifying ownership of the vehicle, or to confirm that you owned and insured your vehicle for the minimum period required to qualify for the SCRAP-IT program; AirCare (Pacific Vehicle Testing Technologies) and EnviroTest and other such entities engaged in the testing of vehicle emissions; vehicle scrap yards which are processing eligible vehicles under the SCRAP-IT Program; participating new car dealers, bicycle retailers, and other incentive providers such as transit authorities or entities that you transact with in order to participate in the program and claim an incentive; any other Government of Canada ministry, agency, or contractor for such ministry or agency that is created or assumes responsibility for which SCRAP-IT must transact in order to fulfill the purposes of its programs; any third party non-governmental funders or sponsors of SCRAP-IT, which may change from time to time without notice, and may include, but not be limited to, corporations conducting business in the automotive, energy and natural resource industry and their affiliates or subsidiaries; and, any other Government of British Columbia ministry, agency, or contractor for such ministry or agency, or other entities operating within the emission off-set credits or carbon trading marketplace that is created or assumes responsibility for the trading of emission off-set or carbon credits or any other emission off-set or carbon credit trading program with which SCRAP-IT may transact in order to fulfill the purposes of its programs.

We expect and require the Program Partners to handle the personal information for proper purposes as authorized by you through your participation with the SCRAP-IT program, and to protect your privacy and those persons you represent in accordance with this Policy and other privacy laws or standards applicable to them.

SCRAP-IT may also disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

How do you express your Consent?

The Application Checkbox. When you complete an application form, you are asked to agree to and affirm several statements of fact as applicant. When you click on the “I Agree and Accept” box at the end of the statement, you have provided your express consent to those statements of fact on your behalf and on behalf of those persons you represent.

This is how you provide consent to the collection, use, retention, sharing, and disclosure of personal information provided or arising from the application and your participation in our programs.

It is also how you and the persons you represent express consent to the terms and conditions of the Emissions and Carbon Reductions Transfer Agreement.

The CO2 Reduction Calculator

By entering the information required online at our website to use the CO2 Reduction Calculator and clicking on the Calculate button, you are providing information regarding your vehicle to SCRAP-IT. By doing so, you give us permission to use this information to: share the registration number and/or VIN with the Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC) to identify your vehicle and details regarding it such as the year, make, model, engine size and transmission type; and, perform the calculation to estimate the reduction in CO2 emissions that scrapping your old vehicle and choosing a newer, less-polluting vehicle or another form of transportation such as transit, will offer.

How do we protect and store the Personal Information?

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.

The steps we take to protect your personal information include: operating our program within a secure building with restricted access; locking paper information in cabinets within secure areas; requiring individual password access for employees working for the program; and, requiring reasonable monitoring, back-up, and security measures and operating policies for all electronic information acquired through our program.

How long do we retain Personal Information?

We retain the information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes of the program, and/or as long as required by applicable laws.

SCRAP-IT Website

Our website, may include links to other websites operated by other organizations. When you link to another site, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that site and any applicable privacy laws that apply to that organization or entity.

When you visit our website, our web server may automatically collect information to help us manage the website. The information would be aggregated and not used to track individuals.

As you visit our website, we may also gather and store certain information about the visit. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using our website. These cookies are used to help you move around our site and do not store personal information.

When you voluntarily send us an email, we may collect your email address, your internet IP address and your message for the purpose of replying to you.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with: their personal information under our custody or control; information about how their personal information under our control has been and is being used by us; and, the names of the individuals and organizations to whom their personal information under our control has been disclosed by us.

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

An individual’s ability to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute. The Act provides that we must not disclose personal information when: the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request; the disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request; the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual; or, the disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal information about another individual and the individual providing the personal information does not consent to disclosure of his or her identity.

The Act further provides that we are not required to disclose personal information when: the disclosure of the personal information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of an organization; the personal information was collected without consent for the purposes of an investigation, and the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed; or, the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act: under a collective agreement; under an enactment; or, by a court.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. We will: correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

SCRAP-IT’s Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time to reflect changes to the law, to the programs, to the operations, and to the Program Partners we share information with in order to fulfill our goals and objectives.

We will post revisions of the Privacy Policy on our website from time to time and we invite you to refer back to the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contacting or Communicating with Us

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer. Contact information can be found on our website, on the “Contact Us” page. If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer and set out the reasons for your concern.

If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

P.O. Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt
Victoria, BC
V8W 9A4

Further information can be found on their website at: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/