(604) 273-8552

Privacy Policy



Lock



BC Scrap-It Program Society (“SCRAP-IT”) is a not-for-profit society working to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and improve air quality. SCRAP-IT offers various programs (the “Programs”) in support of these goals. Some of the Programs offer monetary incentives (the “Incentives”) to individuals to adopt cleaner forms of transportation.

SCRAP-IT is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect from you in order to offer and carry out our Programs, how we collect and use that information, and how we protect your privacy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, including an individual’s name, age, address, phone number, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect includes:

  • name;
  • address, city, province, postal code;
  • gender; (voluntary)
  • age; (voluntary)
  • email address(s);
  • telephone number(s);
  • answers to survey questions;
  • Information regarding the vehicle you intend to scrap in connection with our program, including VIN (vehicle Identification number), year, make model, fuel type, transmission and engine size.
  • A copy of the ICBC registration document for the vehicle you intend to scrap which includes personal information about the applicant and their vehicle.
  • Information about the Incentive you intend to claim.
  • Specific information regarding Incentives and items purchased using Incentives including car share credits, electric bikes, electric scooters, transit passes, and new/used electric vehicles.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information that you provide to us when you submit an application to participate in a Program and claim an Incentive.

How do we use personal information?

SCRAP-IT uses personal information to:

  • Determine if the vehicle you intend to SCRAP is eligible to participate in a Program and/or to receive an Incentive;
  • And to issue that incentive to you (e.g. mail you a cheque or issue you a transit pass, etc.)

To whom do we disclose personal information?

SCRAP-IT may provide personal information to, or receive personal information from, the following organizations (collectively, the “Program Partners”):

  • the Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC) in order to obtain or share information such as the vehicle registration number, vehicle identification number, or other information to identify and/or verify you and your vehicle and details regarding your vehicle, verify ownership of the vehicle, or to confirm that you owned and insured your vehicle for the minimum period required to qualify for a Program;
  • vehicle scrap yards which process eligible vehicles to be scrapped under a Program;
  • participating new car dealers, bicycle retailers, and other incentive providers such as transit authorities or entities that you transact with in order to participate in a Program and claim an Incentive;
  • third party non-governmental funders or sponsors of SCRAP-IT, including corporations conducting business in the automotive, energy and natural resource industry and their affiliates and subsidiaries; and,
  • federal government ministries, agencies, or contractors which with SCRAP-IT must transact in order to fulfill the purposes of the Programs;
  • BC government ministries, agencies, and contractors or other entities operating within the emission off-set credits or carbon trading marketplace which SCRAP-IT may transact in order to fulfill the purposes of the Programs.

SCRAP-IT may also disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

How do we obtain consent to collect, use, and disclose personal information?

SCRAP-IT only collects, uses, and discloses your personal information with your express or implied consent.

Consent can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using, or disclosing the personal information would be considered to be obvious to a reasonable person and the personal information is voluntarily provided for that purpose.

SCRAP-IT obtains your express consent to collect, use, and disclose personal information by having you select a checkbox indicating your consent on the application form for the Program.

How do we store and protect personal information?

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.

The steps we take to protect your personal information include: operating our Programs from within a secure building with restricted access; maintaining a 90% paperless office, locking paper copies of personal information in cabinets within secure areas; requiring individual password access for employees working for the Programs; and requiring reasonable monitoring, back-up, and security measures and operating policies for all electronic copies of personal information.

How long do we retain personal information?

We retain personal information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes of the Programs, and/or as long as required by applicable laws. If we use personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will retain that personal information for at least a year so you have reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

How do we allow individuals to access their personal information?

Individuals have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to SCRAP-IT’s Privacy Officer.

Upon request, we will tell you how we use your personal information and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform you of the cost and request further direction from you on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify you in writing and provide the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to you.

How do we ensure the accuracy of personal information?

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about an individual or disclosed to another organization.

Individuals may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to SCRAP-IT’s Privacy Officer.

If personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the individual’s correction request in the file.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

SCRAP-IT’s Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time to reflect changes to the law, to the Programs, and to the Program Partners we share information with in order to fulfill our goals and objectives.

We will post revisions of the Privacy Policy on our website from time to time and we invite you to refer back to the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contacting SCRAP-IT

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, or if you wish to request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@scrapit.ca.

If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve your concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia at:

P.O. Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt
Victoria, BC
V8W 9A4